How to eat healthy? What is one most important thing in your life? When you are having a bad day, what do you do to make yourself feel better?

PYNORA is all about helping you understand yourself better and have a more fulfilling life.

At the first glance it's a website with high quality thought-provoking content with self-awareness / personal-development themes. Of course, you can simply call it a personal-development blog, but it's not just a blog.

PYNORA's ambition is to be a far reaching one-stop informational platform. It will combine the best practices of numerous news, review, knowledge-sharing, and several other websites and blogs to make your experience here unique. PYNORA makes it fun and rewarding to simply read the posts that aim at improving your life, and then reflect on what others say.

WHY CHOOSE US?

✔ Because we think that what we are building is pretty cool and you will immensely enjoy being here long term!

✔ Because reading thought-provoking articles and analyzing responses of others is a pretty rewarding experience

✔ Because we post only high quality, thoughtful, original content with deep themes

✔ Because we genuinely hope that you can learn something new here and become more self-aware

✔ Because we do not bombard you with overwhelming ads, never-ending slideshows, and misleading links

VISION STATEMENT

To help people find the right answers.

MISSION STATEMENT

To build the largest ever-evolving information-sharing society, with tangible rewards and meaningful global footprint.

VALUES

We are committed to treating you and all our users, partners, and other stakeholders with inclusivity, fairness and outmost respect; to be open and transparent with you; to never stop improving; and, to provide you with the highest quality of content and services we can.


Not registered with us yet?

What are you waiting for? Sign up NOW - a world of knowledge awaits!


Last revised: February 2, 2019

Pynora.com is a multidimensional user friendly knowledge sharing platform for asking and answering questions online and analyzing responses with analytical tools and demographic filters (the “Service”). At Pynora, we are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of personal information Pynora (as follows, “we” or “us”) collects, uses and discloses. It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information. To contact Pynora about the collection, processing and control of your personal information, please use the information found in question 10 below.

Your privacy is one of our priorities. We are proud to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy by following the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (EU) 2016/679. Specifically, as we are a Canadian organization, this Privacy Statement is designed to meet the standards prescribed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the regulations thereunder (“PIPEDA”) as well as applicable provincial privacy legislation and regulations, including, the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta), the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia), and An Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (Quebec) (collectively “ Canadian Privacy Laws”).

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Statement. The Privacy Statement is current as of the “last revised” date which appears at the top of this page. We will treat personal information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Statement under which it was collected, unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This Privacy Statement applies to any information we collect or receive about you, from any source.

The Service may contain features or links to websites and services provided by third parties. Any information you provide on third-party sites or services is provided directly to the operators of such services and is subject to those operators’ policies, if any, governing privacy and security, even if accessed through the Service. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of third-party sites or services to which links or access are provided through the Service. We encourage you to learn about third parties’ privacy and security policies before providing them with information.

The following topics will be covered in this Privacy Statement:

  • 1.To which companies does this Privacy Statement apply?
  • 2.How do we collect your personal information?
  • 3.How do we use your personal information?
  • 4.What personal information do we collect?
  • 5.To whom do we provide your personal information?
  • 6.When and how do we obtain your consent?
  • 7.How long will we utilize, disclose or retain your personal information?
  • 8.What are your rights regarding your personal information?
  • 9.What safeguards have we implemented to protect your personal information?
  • 10.How do you contact us regarding access to your personal information or our privacy practices?

1.To which companies does this Privacy Statement apply?

This Privacy Statement applies to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and data by Pynora.

2. How do we collect your personal information?

We will always collect your personal information by fair and lawful means (for example, when you register with us or answer questions). We may collect personal information from you directly and/or from third parties, where we have obtained your consent to do so or as otherwise required or permitted by law. The legal bases for our processing of personal information are primarily that the processing is necessary for providing the Service and that the processing is carried out in our legitimate interests, which are further explained in the “How do we use your personal information?” section. We may also process personal information upon your consent, asking for it as appropriate.

We may collect standard internet log information about how and when you use our Service. This information may include but not be limited to, your IP address and location data, weblogs, time, date, browser used, referring web addresses, other communication data, searches conducted, and/or pages visited.

In addition, to ensure that our Service is optimized for ease of use, we or our service provider(s) may use cookies to collect standard information about your use of our Service, including your language preferences, your browser type and version, and similar information. These cookies are intended to optimize your experience of our Service.

3. What personal information do we collect?

We collect the following information from you:

  • Email addresses;
  • Gender;
  • Year of birth;
  • Country of residence;
  • State/Province of residence; and
  • Other information obtained through your responses to questions on the Service, such as eye color, zodiac signs, population of your city, education, relationship status, household income, favorite color and so on.

4. How do we use your personal information?

We identify the purposes for which we use your personal information at the time we collect such information from you and (if applicable) obtain your consent, in any case, prior to such use. We generally use your personal information for the following purposes (the “Purposes”):

  • to provide you with requested services;
  • to authenticate you when you log into Pynora;
  • to perform demographic analysis for internal planning purposes, demographic filters and other analytical tools (but only on an aggregate and anonymous basis);
  • to analyze aggregate trends in opinions, such as, but not limited to political views, preferences, interests and tastes for the purposes of generating economic, marketing, political and other commercial and non-commercial research materials for Pynora and third parties;
  • to translate content within the Service;
  • to interact with you and to allow you to interact with other users within the Service, including suggesting to other users of Pynora to interact with you based on your Pynora profile;
  • to develop and enhance marketing strategies through third party online advertising platforms, such as, but not limited to Google AdWords and Facebook Ads, as well as to allow affiliated advertising and direct marketing from our partners;
  • to develop and maintain strong business relationships with customers, partners and potential customers and partners;
  • to design and evaluate your fit for Pynora's or third parties' free and paid surveys;
  • to manage your use of Pynora, including the information used to determine what ‘rank’ you have achieved within Pynora;
  • to identify a user base for A/B testing of new Pynora features and services;
  • to respond to questions, comments or concerns regarding Pynora and your interaction with the services;
  • to provide you with information about conferences and events;
  • to use Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel, to better understand our web traffic and marketing effectiveness (whose privacy policies can be found at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and https://developers.facebook.com/docs/privacy/, respectively)
  • to allow for more meaningful and useful sales and marketing initiatives by Pynora and/or third parties, for example, your physical location while using the Service may be used to provide you with personalized offers, rewards, and suggestions about new shops or other information in your area;
  • to collect opinions and comments in regard to Pynora’s operations;
  • to recruit for positions at Pynora and for other employment- or engagement-related tasks, including distribution of rewards and bonuses for achieving certain progression milestones;
  • to investigate legal claims;
  • such purposes for which Pynora may obtain consent from time to time; and
  • such other uses as may be permitted or required by applicable law.

5. To whom do we provide your personal information?

By way of this document, we identify to whom, and for what Purposes, we disclose your personal information, at the time we collect such information from you and (if applicable) obtain your consent to such disclosure.

We disclose your user name, profile picture, country, account information shown in your Pynora profile, your score, score components, rank, tags, your commentary to your responses, your direct messages to other users, your responses to other users' comments, and other content that you upload to Pynora to the other users of Pynora. As we described in Section 4 above, your personal information may also become available to our analytical vendors, such as Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel, as well as search engine and performance optimization platforms.

We may disclose your personal information to third party service providers with whom we have a contractual agreement that includes appropriate privacy standards, where such third parties are assisting us with the Purposes – such as service providers that provide web development, data analytics, data storage or processing, or hosting. When we disclose your personal information to third parties, we take reasonable measures to ensure that the rules set forth in this Privacy Statement are complied with and these third parties provide sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures.

Your personal information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage third party service providers. By using the Service, you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside your country of residence, which may have different data protection rules than in your country. While such information is outside of Canada, it is subject to the laws of the country in which it is held, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of such other country, pursuant to the laws of such country. However, our practices regarding your personal information will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Statement and, if applicable, we will follow GDPR requirements by providing adequate protection for the transfer of personal information from the EU/EEA to third country. For written information about our policies and practices regarding service providers outside of Canada, contact our Privacy Information Officer (see question 10 below).

6. When and how do we obtain your consent?

We obtain your consent prior to collecting, and in any case, prior to using or disclosing your personal information for any purpose. You may provide your consent to us either orally, electronically or in writing. The form of consent that we seek, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations you might have in the circumstances.

7. How long will we utilize, disclose or retain your personal information?

We may keep a record of your personal information, correspondence or comments, in a file specific to you. We will utilize, disclose or retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which that personal information was collected and as permitted or required by law, including for as long as you have a user account with Pynora. If you chose to delete your account, your personal information will be removed, and all your posts, submissions and comments will be marked "Anonymous". If you would like further information regarding the periods for which your personal information will be kept, contact our Privacy Information Officer (see question 10 below).

8. What are your rights regarding your personal information?

On written request and subject to proof of identity, you may access the personal information that we hold and ask that any necessary corrections be made, where applicable, as authorized or required by law.

Under the GDPR, you may be entitled to additional rights, including: (i) the right to withdraw consent to processing where consent is the basis of processing; (ii) the right to access your personal information and certain other supplementary information, under certain conditions; (iii) the right to rectification or erasure of your personal data, (iv) the right to object to unlawful data processing, under certain conditions; (v) the right to erasure of personal information about you, under certain conditions; (vi) the right to demand that we restrict processing of your personal information, under certain conditions, if you believe we have exceeded the legitimate basis for processing, processing is no longer necessary, or believe your personal information is inaccurate; (vii) the right to data portability of your personal information that you provided us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, under certain conditions; (viii) the right to object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you, under certain conditions; and (ix) the right to lodge a complaint with applicable data protection authorities. If you want to learn more about your rights under the GDPR, you can visit the European Commission’s page on Data Protection at: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/index_en.htm.

The Service is not directed to children under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 without obtaining parental consent. If you are under 16 years of age, then please do not use or access the Service at any time or in any manner. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child under 16 years of age has provided personal information without the appropriate parent or guardian consent, you may contact our Privacy Information Officer (set out in question 10 below) and request that we delete that child’s personal information from our systems.

9. What safeguards have we implemented to protect your personal information?

The only employees who are granted access to your personal information are those with a business ‘need-to-know’ or whose duties reasonably require such information. We have implemented physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures to protect your personal information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or store on the Service, and you do so at your own risk. We also cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or administrative safeguards. If you believe your personal information has been compromised, please contact our Privacy Information Officer (set out in question 10 below).

10. How do you contact us regarding access to your personal information or our privacy practices?

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Statement or your personal information, to make an access or correction request, to exercise any applicable rights, to make a complaint, or to obtain information about our policies and practices with respect to any service providers outside Canada, our Privacy Information Officer can be reached by mail or email using the following contact information:

In writing:Attn: Privacy Information Officer
Address:
Pynora
TH3 - 60 Byng Ave
North York, ON
Canada
M2N 7K3 
By e-mail:info@pynora.com

Last Update: December 27, 2018

Please read these terms and conditions of use as set out below (the “Terms”) carefully before using the Pynora.com web site (the “Service”). These Terms govern your access to and use of this Service, including the messages, information, data, text, software, images and other content that make up this site (the “Content,” which content is part of this Service). These Terms exempt Pynora (“Pynora,” “we,” or “us”) and others from liability and/or limit our and their liability and contain other important provisions that apply to your use of this site.

1.Terms of Use of Service

Your use of this Service is conditional on your acceptance of these Terms. By visiting or using this Service you agree on your own behalf, and on behalf of any organization on whose behalf you may act (collectively referred to herein as “you”), to accept and abide by these Terms for each use of and each visit to this Service. You also acknowledge that you have read and understand our privacy statement available at https:/pynora.com/about/privacy (the “Privacy Statement”).

If you do not agree to abide by these Terms, you cannot use this Service or register to become a member of this Service. You agree to have these Terms and any related information made available to you, and to otherwise have communications between you and us occur, electronically.

We have the right, in our sole discretion, to add to, remove, modify or otherwise change any part of these Terms, in whole or in part, at any time. If we exercise this right, the “Last Update” notice at the top of this document shall be amended to reflect the last date of such changes. Changes will be effective as of the date the changes to these Terms are posted to this Service. It is your responsibility to check these Terms each time you access this Service to determine whether any changes have been made, including by checking the date of the “Last Update” at the top of these Terms. If any change to these Terms is not acceptable to you, you must discontinue your use of this Service immediately. Your continued use of this Service after any such changes are posted will constitute acceptance of those changes. These Terms apply exclusively to your use of this Service and do not alter the terms or conditions of any other agreement you may have with us.

We may, at any time without notice or liability, and for any reason whatsoever, terminate, change, suspend or discontinue any aspect of this Service, including: (a) changing the availability of, restricting access to, or imposing limits on any or all features or services on, or links to, this Service; (b) removing, adding, modifying or otherwise changing any fees or charges arising out of use of this Service or any features of this Service; and (c) removing, adding, modifying or otherwise changing any Content on this Service. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to correct any errors or omissions in any portion of this Service at any time without notice, but confirm that we have no duty to do so.

To use the Service, you must be 18 years of age or older and of at least the age of majority in the jurisdiction in which you reside as of the time you use the Service.

2. Limited Licenses

Subject to these Terms, including the use of cookies as described in our Privacy Statement to help personalize and maximize your experience with Pynora, you are granted a non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sub-licensable, revocable, limited right and license to use this Service, including the Content therein accessible through this Service, solely for informational purposes and solely for your own personal use or your internal business use if you are an Organization (as defined below).

You may not, nor may you cause or assist another to:

  • (a) modify, reverse engineer, decompile, create derivative works from, or disassemble this Service for any reason whatsoever, including for the purpose of creating competitive products or services;
  • (b)resell any Content or include any Content in or with any product that you create or distribute;
  • (c)copy any Content onto your own or any other web site or into a database or mobile application;
  • (d)use this Service in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, impair, interfere with the security of, negatively affect the functioning of, or otherwise abuse, this Service or any other services, system resources, accounts, servers, networks, affiliated or linked sites connected to or accessible through this Service (including without limitation uploading, posting or otherwise transmitting on this Service any computer viruses, trojan horses, worms or other files or computer programs which are potentially harmful, disruptive or destructive or that may impose an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on the infrastructure of this Service);
  • (e)use any robot, spider or other automatic program or device, or manual process to monitor, copy, summarize, or otherwise extract information from this Service or the Content in whole or in part;
  • (f)use this Service to attempt to identify a particular individual, including by using filters, asking targeted questions, by applying any sort of mosaic theory, or by utilizing external utilities;
  • (g)use this Service in any manner that may dilute or depreciate our name or reputation, our Marks (as defined below) or our affiliates or associates; or
  • (h)interfere with any other persons’ use and enjoyment of this Service or of the Internet generally.

To the extent you are in breach of your obligations under these Terms, Pynora may investigate occurrences which may involve violations of such laws and co-operate with law enforcement authorities in prosecuting users who are involved in such violations. We reserve the right at all times to disclose any information (including without limitation your personal information or your identity) regarding your usage of this Service (including any perceived violations of applicable law), in each case as may be permitted by or required to satisfy applicable law.

3. Membership and Accounts

To become a register user of the Service (to be a “User”), you must register for an account to become a member of the Service:

  • (a)You must register as a member by providing a valid email address. You will also be required to provide your gender, year of birth, and certain geographic location information. You must provide complete and accurate information to us and update your information as it changes. Submission of such registration information does not guarantee that you will be granted membership to use the Service. Any personal information which Pynora collects via the Service is collected in accordance with our Privacy Statement. You hereby acknowledge that the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information pursuant to the Privacy Statement is for reasonable and appropriate purposes, and is with your knowledge and consent.
  • (b) You should not share your User name or password with any other person. You acknowledge and agree that you are responsible for all activity occurring under your User account, and shall abide by all applicable local, state, national and foreign laws, treaties and regulations in connection with use of the Service, including those related to data privacy, international communications and the transmission of technical or personal information. You shall: (A) notify us immediately at info@pynora.com of any unauthorized use of any password or User account or any other known or suspected breach of security; and (B) not impersonate another person or provide false identity information to gain access to or use the Service. Without limitation, we may immediately remove or suspend any User account that falls, or is suspected of falling, under the scope of the foregoing paragraphs (A) or (B).
  • (c) If you become aware of an unauthorized access to your account, you must change your password and, if you feel the unauthorized access is detrimental to your usage of Pynora, notify us immediately. You agree to notify us promptly of any unauthorized use of your password and you will remain liable for any use of this Service to the extent permitted by law.
  • (d) You must not use this Service in any manner that is unlawful (including by accessing this Service from any location where such access may be illegal or prohibited), unethical, indecent, offensive, defamatory, derogatory, fraudulent, deceptive, harmful, abusive, threatening, vulgar, profane, pornographic, obscene, sexually explicit, sexist, racist, hateful, offensive, harassing, invasive of the privacy rights of others, including the posting of any materials that depict, encourage, indicate, advocate or tend to incite any such conduct, or is otherwise objectionable or which does not respect the legal rights and interests of others.
  • (e) If applicable, you represent that you have the authority to enter into these Terms on behalf of your company or other person on whose behalf you may be entering into these Terms (“Organization”).
  • (f)The Service may include advertisements, which may be targeted to content or information on the Service, queries made through the Service, or other information, in an effort to make them relevant to you. The types and extent of advertising by Pynora are subject to change. In consideration for Pynora granting you access to and use of the Service, you agree that Pynora and its third party providers and partners may place such advertising on the Service. If you wish to become an advertiser, you will be required to enter into separate and supplemental terms with us about providing advertising services on the Service.
  • (g)Some Users who post content are members of legal, medical, and other licensed professions (collectively, “Professional Contributors”). Content posted by Professional Contributors should be not be relied on as a substitute for advice from a professional that is appropriate for your specific situation. Ethics rules differ by state or location, and it is the responsibility of Professional Contributors to determine and provide disclaimers appropriate for their profession and the content provided.

In these Terms, “Postings” refer to the text, images, questions, comments, or other information posted by a User through this Service. While all users of the Service may have the ability to submit certain types Postings to the Service, Users will have the ability to submit Postings on the Service.

4. License and Permission to Use Your Content

By submitting, posting, or displaying Postings on the Service, you grant Pynora and its affiliated companies a nonexclusive, worldwide, royalty free, fully paid up, transferable, sublicensable (through multiple tiers), license to use, copy, reproduce, process, adapt, modify, create derivative works from, publish, transmit, store, display and distribute, translate, communicate and make available to the public, and otherwise use your Postings in connection with the operation or use of the Service or the promotion, advertising or marketing of the Service or our business partners, in any and all media or distribution methods (now known or later developed). You agree that this license includes the right for Pynora to make your Postings available to other companies, organizations, business partners, or individuals who collaborate with Pynora for the syndication, broadcast, communication and making available to the public, distribution or publication of your Postings on the Service or through other media or distribution methods. This license also includes the right for other users of the Service to use, copy, reproduce, adapt, modify, create derivative works from, publish, transmit, display, and distribute, translate, communicate and make available to the public your Postings, subject to these Terms.

You represent and warrant to us that you own, or you have obtained all licenses or permissions from any necessary parties, to use Postings that you submit to Pynora and that these Postings violate no intellectual property or personal right of others or any applicable law or regulation. You accept full responsibility for avoiding infringement of the intellectual property or personal rights of others or violation of laws and regulations in connection with your Postings.

We may not be able to control removal of the answer from display on syndicated channels or other previously distributed methods outside of the Service. Pynora may remove suspected spam from your answers. Once you submit a Posting, it may be edited or deleted by other users or by Pynora at any time. Any edits and changes made by you may be visible to other users. The right for Pynora to copy, display, transmit, publish, perform, distribute, store, modify, and otherwise use any Posting, and sublicense those rights to others, is perpetual and irrevocable, to the maximum extent permitted by law, except as otherwise specified in these Terms.

You acknowledge and agree that Pynora may preserve your Postings and may also disclose your Postings and related information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with legal process, applicable laws or government requests; (b) enforce these Terms; (c) respond to claims that any of your Postings violate the rights of third parties; (d) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; or (e) protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Pynora, its Users, or the public.

You understand that we may modify, adapt, or create derivative works from your Postings in order to transmit, display or distribute it over computer networks, devices, service providers, and in various media. We also may remove or refuse to publish your Postings, in whole or part, at any time.

5. Proprietary Rights

This Service is protected by Canadian copyright laws and treaty provisions. Any unauthorized copying, redistribution, reproduction or modification of this Service (including any element of the Content) by any person may be a violation of trade-mark and/or copyright laws and could subject such person to legal action. You agree to comply with all copyright laws worldwide in your use of this Service and to prevent any unauthorized copying, redistribution, reproduction or modification of this Service or any of the Content.

Certain names, graphics, logos, icons, designs, words, titles and phrases on this Service, including without limitation “Pynora,” constitute trade-marks, trade names, trade dress and associated products and services of Pynora or its affiliates (the “Marks”) or constitute trade-marks, trade names, trade dress and associated products and services of Pynora suppliers or other third parties (the “Third Party Marks”) and are protected in Canada and internationally and their display on this Service does not convey or create any licence or other rights in the Marks or the Third Party Marks. Any use of the Marks or the Third Party Marks, in whole or in part, without prior written authorization of Pynora or such third party, as applicable, is strictly prohibited.

6. Linked Services

Certain links on this Service or in Postings made or shared through this Service may take you to other web sites that are not owned or operated by Pynora. Pynora provides these links only as a convenience. Pynora is not responsible for the content of any such linked web sites. Pynora makes no representation or warranty regarding, and does not endorse, such linked web sites, the information or other content appearing thereon or any of the products or services available on or through such web sites. If you decide to visit any linked site, you do so at your own risk and it is your responsibility to take all protective measures to guard against viruses and other destructive elements. We welcome you to link to this Service. However, you agree that if you link to this Service your website shall not (a) alter the visual presentation of this Service; (b) imply that Pynora is endorsing you or any other person, or your or such other person’s products or services; (c) imply an affiliation between you or any other person, or your or such other person’s products or services, and Pynora without the prior written consent of Pynora; (d) misrepresent the relationship of you or any other person with Pynora or present false, misleading or otherwise damaging information or impressions about Pynora or any of its products or services; or (e) contain materials that may be illegal or interpreted as distasteful, harmful, offensive, or inaccurate.

You acknowledge and agree that in no event will Pynora provide any form of remuneration for any links you may make to this Service.

7. Privacy Statement

Any personal information which Pynora collects via this Service is collected in accordance with Pynora’s Privacy Statement available at https://pynora.com/about/privacy. When you interact with this Service, you agree that information about you and your use of this Service, including but not limited to, the type of device, your mobile carrier, your internet access provider, your physical location, and/or web pages containing plugins that load in your browser may be communicated to us.

8. User Communications

Any non-identifiable information gathered by us through your use of this Service may be used by us for our own marketing, promotional and product development purposes and more specifically may be stored in a database and used by us to identify, customize and personalize user access, and assess utilization of this Service. Such information may be shared with our affiliates, suppliers, licensors, partners and clients in furtherance of the forgoing purposes.

9. User Submissions (Solicited and Unsolicited)

  • (a)Subject to any applicable law and the requirements of our Privacy Statement:
    • (i)We do not wish to obtain unsolicited ideas, including ideas for new advertising campaigns, new promotions, new or improved products, goods, services or technologies, product enhancements, processes, materials, marketing plans, or new product names. Accordingly, please do not send any unsolicited ideas, suggestions or other materials (“Submissions”) to us.
    • (ii)Any communications sent by you to us via this Service or otherwise, including Submissions, whether solicited by us or otherwise, are on a non-confidential basis (other than personal information which is covered under our Privacy Statement), and we are free to use and disclose the content of any such communication, including without limitation any ideas, inventions, concepts, techniques or know-how disclosed therein, for any purpose including without limitation developing, manufacturing and/or marketing goods and services. You agree to not assert any ownership right of any kind in such communications (including without limitation copyright, trade-mark, patent, trade secret, unfair competition, moral rights, or implied contract) and you hereby waive such moral rights in favour of Pynora and its affiliates, licensees, successors and assignees. You also acknowledge that you have no right to receive any financial or other consideration in connection with such communication.
  • (b) We are not obliged to monitor, screen, police or edit your use of this Service, including any Postings or other content you or others may contribute to this Service, although we may choose to do so in our sole discretion. We will respond as we consider appropriate, in our sole discretion, if we become aware of any inappropriate uses of this Service, including without limitation use that constitute copyright infringement.

10. Disclaimer

We make no representation or warranty and there are no conditions of any kind regarding this Service, any Users, the Content or the Postings, including without limitation any representation, warranty or condition regarding the accuracy, reliability, currency, or completeness of the Content or the Postings, including that they are appropriate or available for use at any locations outside Canada. Accessing the Service, the Content or the Postings from locations where the Service, the Content or the Postings is illegal is prohibited. Any diversion of the services and/or any Content or Postings obtained from or through the Service contrary to Canadian law is also prohibited. If you access this Service from locations other than Canada, then you do so on your own initiative and you are solely responsible for compliance with all applicable laws.

You acknowledge and agree that this Service (including without limitation the Users, the Content and the Postings) is provided on an “AS IS” an “AS AVAILABLE” basis and that any use of or reliance on this Service shall be at your sole risk. We do not screen or censor the Postings.

PYNORA AND ITS AFFILIATES DO NOT MAKE ANY, AND EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ALL, REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES, COVENANTS AND CONDITIONS, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, BY OPERATION OF LAW OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABLE QUALITY, TITLE, ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT, OR THOSE ARISING OUT OF COURSE OF PERFORMANCE, COURSE OF DEALING OR USAGE OF TRADE WITH RESPECT TO THIS SERVICE (INCLUDING THE USERS, CONTENT OR POSTINGS). FOR GREATER CERTAINTY, PYNORA DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THIS SERVICE WILL (a) MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS, (b) BE COMPATIBLE WITH YOUR COMPUTER OR MOBILE DEVICE OR ANY RELATED EQUIPMENT, (c) BE RELIABLE, ACCURATE, AUTHENTIC, CURRENT OR COMPLETE, (d) CONTINUE TO OPERATE, (e) OPERATE WITHOUT INTERRUPTIONS, OR (f) BE ERROR-FREE.

11. Limitation of Liability

YOU AGREE THAT IN NO EVENT WILL PYNORA AND ANY OF ITS AFFILIATES OR THEIR RESPECTIVE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS OR OTHER REPRESENTATIVES (COLLECTIVELY “PYNORA REPRESENTATIVES”) HAVE ANY RESPONSIBILITY OR LIABILITY IN CONNECTION WITH THIS SERVICE, THE USERS, THE CONTENT AND THE POSTINGS FOR ANY LOSSES OR DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT (INCLUDING FUNDAMENTAL BREACH OR BREACH OF A FUNDAMENTAL TERM), TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE) OR OTHER LEGAL OR EQUITABLE BASIS, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, EXEMPLARY OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OR OTHER DAMAGES (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION DAMAGES FOR HARM TO BUSINESS, LOSS OF INFORMATION OR DATA, LOSS OF PROFIT, LOSS OF SAVINGS OR REVENUE, LOSS OF GOODWILL OR OTHER ECONOMIC LOSS), ARISING FROM OR IN CONNECTION WITH OR RELATING TO THE USE OF OR ACCESS TO, OR ANY INCONVENIENCE, DELAY OR LOSS OF USE OF OR ACCESS TO, THIS SERVICE, THE USERS, THE CONTENT OR THE POSTINGS OR ANY CONTENT OF ANY LINKED WEB SITE, OR FAILURE OF SUCH WEB SITES (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY DAMAGES SUFFERED AS A RESULT OF OMISSIONS OR INACCURACIES IN SUCH WEB SITES, USERS, CONTENT OR POSTINGS, OR THE TRANSMISSION OF CONFIDENTIAL OR SENSITIVE INFORMATION TO OR FROM SUCH WEB SITES), EVEN IF WE OR ANY PYNORA REPRESENTATIVES HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE OR LOSS OR IF SUCH DAMAGE OR LOSS WAS FORESEEABLE.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT PYNORA ACTS AS TRUSTEE FOR THE PYNORA REPRESENTATIVES WITH RESPECT TO ALL RIGHTS CONTEMPLATED HEREUNDER ARISING IN FAVOUR OF A PYNORA REPRESENTATIVE. PYNORA AGREES TO ACCEPT SUCH TRUST AND HOLD AND ENFORCE SUCH RIGHTS ON BEHALF OF EACH PYNORA REPRESENTATIVE.

12. Indemnity

You will indemnify and hold the Pynora Representatives harmless from and against any claims brought by third parties arising out of your use of this site, and any breach of these Terms by you, including any use of the Content other than as expressly authorized in these Terms. You agree that the Pynora Representatives will have no liability in connection with any such breach or unauthorized use or modification, and agree to indemnify against any and all resulting loss, damages, judgments, awards, costs, expenses, and lawyers’ fees of the Pynora Representatives in connection therewith.

13. Choice of law

You agree that all matters relating to the access to, or use of, this Service shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein, without reference to its conflict of laws principles, and that you will comply with all such applicable laws.

Any dispute between us and you or any other person arising from, in connection with or relating to this Service, these Terms, any transaction through this Service or any related matters must be resolved before the Courts of the Province of Ontario, Canada sitting in the City of Toronto, and you hereby irrevocably submit and attorn to the exclusive jurisdiction of those Courts in respect of any such dispute.

14. Termination of Use

If you breach any provision of these Terms, then you may no longer use this Service. We, in our sole discretion, shall determine whether these Terms have been violated. You agree that we may, in our sole discretion, terminate or suspend your account with or without notice.

Upon termination or suspension of your account, regardless of the reasons therefore, your right to use this Service immediately ceases, and you acknowledge and agree that we may immediately deactivate or delete your account and all related information and files in your account and/or bar any further access to such files or this Service. We shall not be liable to you or any third party for any claims or damages arising out of any termination or suspension or any other actions taken by us in connection with such termination or suspension.

15. General

These Terms constitute the entire agreement between us and you with respect to the subject matter hereof, and supersede all communications, representations or agreements, either oral or written, between us or our affiliates and you with respect to this subject matter. If for any reason a court of competent jurisdiction finds any provision of these Terms or portion thereof to be unenforceable, that provision shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to effect the intent of these Terms, and the remainder of these Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

No waiver of or consent to depart from the requirements of any provision of these Terms will be binding unless it is in writing and signed by Pynora. You and Pynora are independent contractors, and no agency, partnership, joint venture, employment or franchise relationship is intended or created by these Terms.

The provisions of these Terms will enure to the benefit of and be binding upon you and Pynora and its respective successors and assigns, and, if you are contracting as an individual, your heirs, executors, administrators and personal representatives. You may not assign these Terms or your rights and obligations under these Terms without our express prior written consent, which may be withheld in our sole discretion. We may assign these Terms and our respective rights and obligations under these Terms without your consent.

16. Notices

All notices to us shall be in writing and shall be made via email. Notices to us must be sent to the attention of our customer service representatives at info@pynora.com. Notices to you may be sent, in our sole discretion, to the address or email address supplied by you as part of your membership. In addition, we may broadcast notices or messages through this Service to inform you of changes to this Service or other matters of importance, and such broadcasts shall constitute notice to you at the time of sending.

17. Language

The parties have required that this agreement and all documents relating thereto be drawn up in English. Les parties ont demandé que cette convention ainsi que tous les documents qui s’y attachent soient rédigés en langue anglaise.


If you have any questions, concerns, suggestions... or just would like to chat, please contact us at info@pynora.com. Alternatively you can fill in the form below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.


All information is collected pursuant to our Privacy Statement